---
title: Irish EV Registrations – May 2023
description: Plug-in vehicles accounted for 31.7% of all new cars registered in May, proportionately up on last month as […]
---

[Irish EV Association News ](https://www.irishevassociation.ie/news)

# [Irish EV Registrations – May 2023](https://www.irishevassociation.ie/news/irish-ev-registrations-may-2023)

 Written by [Admin](https://www.irishevassociation.ie/news/author/admin) | Jun 19, 2023 7:53:59 AM

Plug-in vehicles accounted for 31.7% of all new cars registered in May, proportionately up on last month as the inevitable pre-232 licence plate decline in sales sets in, comprised of:

- 1,718 (22.8%) BEVs, and;
- 670 (8.9%) PHEVs.

Additional registrations from used imports in May accounted for a further:

- 192 BEVs, and;
- 395 PHEVs.

The top-3 registered new BEVs in May were:

1. Volkswagen ID.4
2. Tesla Model Y
3. Toyota BZ4X

Presented below is a complete breakdown of new BEVs registered in May, and registrations for the prior year:

| **Make** | **Model** | **May** **2023** | **% sales** **May 2023** | **2023** **(Jan – May)** | **% sales** **2023** **(Jan – May)** | **2022** **(Jan – Dec)** | **% sales** **2022** **(Jan – Dec)** |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volkswagen | ID.4 | 243 | 14.1% | 1,955 | 15.2% | 2,983 | 23.2% |
| Tesla | Model Y | 165 | 9.6% | 875 | 6.8% | 274 | 2.1% |
| Toyota | BZ4X | 99 | 5.8% | 430 | 3.3% | 140 | 1.1% |
| Skoda | Enyaq | 83 | 4.8% | 736 | 5.7% | 620 | 4.8% |
| Renault | Megane | 83 | 4.8% | 345 | 2.7% | 18 | 0.1% |
| Volvo | XC40 | 82 | 4.8% | 265 | 2.1% | 389 | 3.0% |
| Volkswagen | ID.3 | 76 | 4.4% | 536 | 4.2% | 924 | 7.2% |
| BYD | ATTO 3 | 73 | 4.2% | 94 | 0.7% |  |  |
| Tesla | Model 3 | 67 | 3.9% | 259 | 2.0% | 1,044 | 8.1% |
| Audi | Q4 e-tron | 61 | 3.6% | 412 | 3.2% | 202 | 1.6% |
| Kia | Niro | 58 | 3.4% | 476 | 3.7% | 657 | 5.1% |
| BMW | I4 | 55 | 3.2% | 389 | 3.0% | 235 | 1.8% |
| MG | ZS | 54 | 3.1% | 112 | 0.9% | 189 | 1.5% |
| Kia | EV6 | 51 | 3.0% | 595 | 4.6% | 955 | 7.4% |
| MG | MG4 | 50 | 2.9% | 213 | 1.7% |  |  |
| Mini | Mini Hatch | 43 | 2.5% | 207 | 1.6% | 226 | 1.8% |
| Peugeot | 2008 | 33 | 1.9% | 168 | 1.3% | 321 | 2.5% |
| Hyundai | Ioniq 6 | 30 | 1.7% | 152 | 1.2% |  |  |
| Cupra | Born | 28 | 1.6% | 318 | 2.5% | 126 | 1.0% |
| Opel | Corsa | 23 | 1.3% | 43 | 0.3% | 115 | 0.9% |
| Volvo | C40 | 21 | 1.2% | 117 | 0.9% | 89 | 0.7% |
| BMW | iX1 | 21 | 1.2% | 94 | 0.7% |  |  |
| Polestar | Polestar 2 | 20 | 1.2% | 200 | 1.6% | 123 | 1.0% |
| Fiat | 500 | 19 | 1.1% | 62 | 0.5% | 134 | 1.0% |
| Nissan | Leaf | 19 | 1.1% | 358 | 2.8% | 877 | 6.8% |
| MG | MG5 | 16 | 0.9% | 75 | 0.6% | 219 | 1.7% |
| Citroen | C4 | 15 | 0.9% | 41 | 0.3% | 84 | 0.7% |
| Volkswagen | ID.5 | 10 | 0.6% | 207 | 1.6% | 233 | 1.8% |
| Hyundai | Kona | 10 | 0.6% | 498 | 3.9% | 683 | 5.3% |
| Citroen | Berlingo Pass | 8 | 0.5% | 13 | 0.1% | 23 | 0.2% |
| Audi | E-Tron GT | 8 | 0.5% | 76 | 0.6% | 63 | 0.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz | EQB | 8 | 0.5% | 74 | 0.6% | 135 | 1.0% |
| Audi | Q8 e-tron | 8 | 0.5% | 25 | 0.2% |  |  |
| Peugeot | 208 | 5 | 0.3% | 152 | 1.2% | 245 | 1.9% |
| Nissan | Ariya | 5 | 0.3% | 92 | 0.7% | 60 | 0.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz | EQA | 5 | 0.3% | 54 | 0.4% | 196 | 1.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz | EQE | 5 | 0.3% | 120 | 0.9% | 41 | 0.3% |
| Mercedes-Benz | EQS SUV | 5 | 0.3% | 8 | 0.1% |  |  |
| Jaguar | I-Pace | 5 | 0.3% | 46 | 0.4% | 111 | 0.9% |
| BMW | iX | 5 | 0.3% | 102 | 0.8% | 209 | 1.6% |
| BMW | iX3 | 5 | 0.3% | 176 | 1.4% | 207 | 1.6% |
| Subaru | Solterra | 5 | 0.3% | 21 | 0.2% |  |  |
| Renault | Zoe | 5 | 0.3% | 76 | 0.6% | 311 | 2.4% |
| Mercedes-Benz | EQS | 4 | 0.2% | 46 | 0.4% | 68 | 0.5% |
| Porsche | Taycan | 4 | 0.2% | 117 | 0.9% | 109 | 0.8% |
| BMW | 7 Series | 2 | 0.1% | 19 | 0.1% | 6 |  |
| Opel | Combo Pass | 2 | 0.1% | 4 | 2 |  |  |
| DS | DS3 | 2 | 0.1% | 9 | 0.1% | 7 |  |
| Ora | Funky Cat | 2 | 0.1% | 23 | 0.2% | 2 |  |
| Honda | Honda E | 2 | 0.1% | 12 | 0.1% | 36 | 0.3% |
| Hyundai | Ioniq 5 | 2 | 0.1% | 999 | 7.8% | 1,165 | 9.1% |
| Opel | Mokka | 2 | 0.1% | 179 | 1.4% | 107 | 0.8% |
| Volkswagen | Up | 2 | 0.1% | 39 | 0.3% |  |  |
| Audi | E-Tron | 1 | 0.1% | 31 | 0.2% | 244 | 1.9% |
| Ford | Mach-E | 1 | 0.1% | 54 | 0.4% | 84 | 0.7% |
| Peugeot | Rifter | 1 | 0.1% | 4 | 2 |  |  |
| Citroen | Space Tourer | 1 | 0.1% | 15 | 0.1% | 16 | 0.1% |
| Fiat | 500C | 15 | 0.1% |  |  |  |  |
| Mercedes-Benz | AMG | 3 | 2 |  |  |  |  |
| Mercedes-Benz | E Class | 1 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mercedes-Benz | EQC | 11 | 0.1% | 45 | 0.3% |  |  |
| Mercedes-Benz | EQV | 1 | 1 |  |  |  |  |
| Peugeot | Expert | 2 | 16 | 0.1% |  |  |  |
| BMW | I3 | 21 | 0.2% |  |  |  |  |
| Hyundai | Ioniq | 120 | 0.9% |  |  |  |  |
| Maxus | MIFA | 6 |  |  |  |  |  |
| Mazda | MX | 19 | 0.1% | 71 | 0.6% |  |  |
| Kia | Soul | 60 | 0.5% |  |  |  |  |
| Opel | Vivaro Passenger Van | 12 | 0.1% |  |  |  |  |
| Opel | Zafira | 7 | 0.1% | 5 |  |  |  |
| **Total** | **1,718** | **12,867** | **15,678** |  |  |  |  |

Source: SIMI Motorstats

*SIMI numbers reported may include a number of miscategorised registrations.

[View full post](https://www.irishevassociation.ie/news/irish-ev-registrations-may-2023)

```json
{
  "@context" : "http://schema.org",
  "@type" : "BlogPosting",
  "author" : {
    "@type" : "Person",
    "name" : "Admin"
  },
  "dateModified" : "2023-09-05T18:09:33.949Z",
  "datePublished" : "2023-06-19T07:53:59Z",
  "headline" : "Irish EV Registrations – May 2023",
  "image" : {
    "@type" : "ImageObject",
    "url" : "https://140808973.fs1.hubspotusercontent-eu1.net/hubfs/140808973/Imported_Blog_Media/2022-bz4x-dpl-dynamic-048-2-3.jpg"
  },
  "mainEntityOfPage" : "https://www.irishevassociation.ie/news/irish-ev-registrations-may-2023",
  "publisher" : {
    "@type" : "Organization",
    "logo" : {
      "@type" : "ImageObject",
      "height" : 60.0,
      "url" : "https://140808973.fs1.hubspotusercontent-eu1.net/hubfs/140808973/Imported_Blog_Media/IEVA_Logo_FC-1-1.jpg",
      "width" : 65.64103
    },
    "name" : "Irish EV Association News"
  }
}
```